Jump to content


Photo

SMOKY MTN. DUALS 2017


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 foreman

foreman
  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 29 March 2017 - 03:20 AM

   

SMOKY MTN. DUALS

 

DEC. 21-22, 2017

 Location :                    The LeConte Center   Pigeon Forge, Tennessee  

 Entry Fee:                   Early Bird (before November 1st) $350 entry fee, to be paid no later than October 1st, 2016.
Regular Entry (before December 1st) $375 entry fee, to be paid no later than December 1st.
Late Registration (December 1st – Day of the event):  
$425.00 entry fee paid no later than the day of the event.                                                                       MAKE CHECKS PAYABLE TO PIGEON FORGE WRESTLING                             Mail Checks to:           Pigeon Forge High School                                                                               414 Tiger Way Pigeon Forge, TN 37863

Registration:                All Teams will register on Track Wrestling (will not pay through Track) Each Coach will be emailed a password for Track which will allow them to enter their rosters).

Admission:                  $10.00 adults, $5.00 students, u-5 free / Day

Schedule:                     Mats available upon request in scheduling a practice time.

Daily Schedule:            Day 1:                                       Day 2:

Weigh ins: 7:30 AM                               Weigh in: 7:30 - 8:30 am

Coaches Meeting: TBA                          Coaches Meeting: TBA

Wrestling: 8:30 AM                                Wrestling: 8:30 am                                 (subject to announced change based on the judgement of the tourney director)

Awards: 1st – 8th Team Plaques

Individual Awards: Fastest Pin, Upper Weight and Lower Weight OW

Coaches Award:           1st Place Team: WHOLE SMOKED PRIME RIB!

Tournament: 12-15 mats, 28-32Teams (first to send in signed contracts).

  • Send in last years and this years’ team accomplishments to separate the top teams, or will be randomly drawn in.
  • Hospitality room for Coaches, Team Table Worker & officials.
  • Each team must provide a score keeper per table (2 / table).
  • Round robin / pool format  Pool or Brackets for Championship Placement (cannot exceed match limit of 5 per day)

Great place for TEAM / FAMILY vacation and for CHRISTMAS SHOPPING!

Championship Criteria / Pool Tie Breaker: Same as National Federation rules!

Contact: Tournament Director –

Darrell Lauderdale 865-755-7872 or darrelllauderdale@sevier.org  or

Greg Foreman 865-256-4734   School fax 865-774-5798  gregforemen@sevier.org

 

List of teams and (some of their accomplishments) that have competed in the SMD’s 

 

Jefferson, GA                     8x SMD Champions, 16x GA State Dual Champions; 21x GA State traditional Tournament Champions

Gilmer, GA                    8x GA State Dual Champions; 7x GA State Traditional State Tournament Champions

Commerce GA                   3x GA State Champions; 4 x GA State Traditional State Tournament Champions

Archer, GA                          4x GA State Dual Champions; 4 x GA State Traditional State Tournament Champions

Ringgold, GA                3x GA State Dual Champions; 4 x GA State Traditional State Tournament Champions

Grundy, VA                   20x Virginia Traditional State Tournament Champions

Woodford, KY               13x Kentucky Traditional State Champions

Pigeon Forge, TN             3x Tennessee State Dual Champions; 3x Tennessee Traditional State Tournament Champions

Father Ryan, TN                        21x TSSAA State Wrestling Tournament Champions

Greeneville, TN             2x Tennessee State Dual Champions; 1x Tennessee Traditional State Tournament Champions

Dutch Fork, SC             1x South Carolina State Wrestling Champions

Wilson Central, TN       8x Top 4 finishes in TSSAA State Tournament

Franklin Regional, PA   2x Pennsylvania AAA State Champions

Heritage, GA                 1x Georgia HS State Champions

Holy Innocents             1x Georgia HS State Champions

LaRue County, KY         2x KHSSA State Runner-ups

Sheldon Clark HS, KY    1x KHSAA State Champions

Clay County, FL                            1 x FLHSSA State Champions; 6x State Runner-ups

 

Tennessee                    Georgia                                    Kentucky                      Virginia

Harpeth, TN                  Lumpkin County, GA     Wayne County, KY        Grundy, VA

Gibbs, TN                     Cartersville, GA                        McCreary County, KY   McClean, VA

Notre Dame, TN                        Dalton, GA                    Campbell County, KY    Abingdon, VA

Alcoa, TN                      North Hall, GA             

William Blount, TN       Pierce County, GA        North Carolina             South Carolina

Seymour, TN                 Calhoun, GA                 Robbinsville, NC                       Dutch Fork, SC

Sevier County, TN                     Laffayette, GA               Mitchell, NC                 Chapin, SC

Jefferson County, TN    Carrollton, GA

Karns, TN                     Etowah, GA                   West Virginia                Ohio

Bearden, TN                                                     Cave Springs, WV         Walnut Hills, OH

Maryville, TN                           

Brentwood Academy, TN

                                                                        Alabama                                   Florida

Bob Jones, AL               Clay County, FL 

 

 

 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users