Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
GranbyTroll

NFHS Rule Question

Recommended Posts

I know that this is the NCAA forum, and that this belongs in the High School forum, but this forum has much more traffic and will likely get answered quicker here. Our head coach forgot to order the 2017-18 Rules Book, but we got this poster in the mail. It outlines the rule revisions for this season, but the language of #4 is pretty confusing. Can anyone help explain this?

 

#4 A fall or near fall shall not be awarded if wrestler being pinned is handicapped by having any portion of the wrestler's body out of bounds. 

  GNXygPn.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know that this is the NCAA forum, and that this belongs in the High School forum, but this forum has much more traffic and will likely get answered quicker here. Our head coach forgot to order the 2017-18 Rules Book, but we got this poster in the mail. It outlines the rule revisions for this season, but the language of #4 is pretty confusing. Can anyone help explain this?

 

#4 A fall or near fall shall not be awarded if wrestler being pinned is handicapped by having any portion of the wrestler's body out of bounds. 

  GNXygPn.jpg

 

Who write these rules? Could it be any more ambiguous? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure that isn't an old poster? That seems to fly directly in the face of the rule changes announced earlier this year.

 

The committee approved two changes in Rule 5-11 related to falls and near falls. In 5-11-1, the shoulders or scapula of the offensive wrestler no longer must be inbounds to earn a fall. The committee agreed that wrestling should continue if the offensive wrestler’s supporting parts remain inbounds and no body part of the defensive wrestler goes off the mat. In 5-11-5, “unless any part of the shoulders or both scapulae of the defensive wrestler is inbounds” was eliminated. If wrestling is continuing during a match, near falls and falls will be awarded/earned regardless of the out-of-bounds line.

In a related rule, Rule 5-15-2b, c was changed as follows: “Near-fall points or a fall shall be earned while the supporting points of either wrestler are inbounds.”

“The committee agreed that offensive wrestling should be rewarded,” Hopkins said. “If wrestling is continuing, as allowed by current rules, and points for escapes and reversals are allowed, the ability to earn a fall or near fall should be there as well, with no deference to the out-of-bounds line.”

http://www.nfhs.org/articles/alternate-two-piece-uniform-approved-for-high-school-wrestling/?utm_source=delivra&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=2017+Wrestling+Rules+Changes&utm_id=482276&dlv-ga-memberid=14639184&utm_term=Wrestling+Rules+Changes&mid=14639184&ml=482276

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure that isn't an old poster? That seems to fly directly in the face of the rule changes announced earlier this year.

 

The committee approved two changes in Rule 5-11 related to falls and near falls. In 5-11-1, the shoulders or scapula of the offensive wrestler no longer must be inbounds to earn a fall. The committee agreed that wrestling should continue if the offensive wrestler’s supporting parts remain inbounds and no body part of the defensive wrestler goes off the mat. In 5-11-5, “unless any part of the shoulders or both scapulae of the defensive wrestler is inbounds” was eliminated. If wrestling is continuing during a match, near falls and falls will be awarded/earned regardless of the out-of-bounds line.

In a related rule, Rule 5-15-2b, c was changed as follows: “Near-fall points or a fall shall be earned while the supporting points of either wrestler are inbounds.”

“The committee agreed that offensive wrestling should be rewarded,” Hopkins said. “If wrestling is continuing, as allowed by current rules, and points for escapes and reversals are allowed, the ability to earn a fall or near fall should be there as well, with no deference to the out-of-bounds line.”

http://www.nfhs.org/articles/alternate-two-piece-uniform-approved-for-high-school-wrestling/?utm_source=delivra&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=2017+Wrestling+Rules+Changes&utm_id=482276&dlv-ga-memberid=14639184&utm_term=Wrestling+Rules+Changes&mid=14639184&ml=482276

 

 

Definitely new rules. Look at 5, it explains the new out of bounds rules. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Handicapped is the key word. If everyone had a mat that had 10’ of protection area around the wrestling area the rule would be unnecessary. But most HS and even colleges don’t. Handicapped would be trying to bridge with a foot on hardwood floor, of loose/moving crash pad, into scoring table, or even up a wall. I’ve seen a state tournament where out of bounds line on end mats had to be a tape line because circle was at the wall and mat was taped up to keep it from falling in bounds.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This "handicapped" rule has been in the books forever (NFHS 5-11-5).  It is just re-emphasized this year with the change to near fall/fall outside of the boundary.  ccrider's description of "handicapped" is correct and that is the intent of the rule.  Very common in high schools that host multi mat events and one of them is backed up against the bleachers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×