Jump to content
dmm53

DAN KOLOV–NIKOLA PETROV Ranking Tournament (Feb.-Mar.3)

Recommended Posts

An international tournament in Bulgaria that gives ranking points for Worlds is coming up at the end of the month.  

Any word (team announcement) or rumor (Twitter accounts) or projections on who is going, especially but not only from the United States.

It seems pretty important to send a team, especially since the rumor is that the US isn't sending their top guys to the World Cup this year.

Here is the link for Kolov-Petrov:

https://unitedworldwrestling.org/event/dan-kolov-nikola-petrov-5?tab=schedule

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
An international tournament in Bulgaria that gives ranking points for Worlds is coming up at the end of the month.  
Any word (team announcement) or rumor (Twitter accounts) or projections on who is going, especially but not only from the United States.
It seems pretty important to send a team, especially since the rumor is that the US isn't sending their top guys to the World Cup this year.
Here is the link for Kolov-Petrov:
https://unitedworldwrestling.org/event/dan-kolov-nikola-petrov-5?tab=schedule


Yeah, there’s Twitter chatter out there about who we are sending.

Get your popcorn ready.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would like to see Snyder change his lifting regimen slightly, and refocus a bit more on flexibility and "general" strength.  I.e. more parkour type strength and agility, and less deadlift/power lifting type of strength.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/18/2019 at 2:33 PM, Crash said:


Yeah, there’s Twitter chatter out there about who we are sending.

Get your popcorn emoji897.png ready.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 

I'm curious what you've seen or read.   As far as I can tell, there has been a lot of cricket sounds—i.e., next to nothing.

The tournament starts on Feb. 28th or thereabouts.  Only about a week away.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to Twatter the team departs Sunday. Look for a press release Monday and maybe some confirmations from the athletes themselves on Sunday.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Entries below

57kg 
Salah Eddine KATEB (ALG)
Abdelhak KHERBACHE (ALG)
Uladzislau ANDREYEU (BLR)
Dzimchyk RYNCHYNAU (BLR)
Georgi Valentinov VANGELOV (BUL)
ZOU Wanhao (CHN)
LIU Minghu (CHN)
Zoheir EL OUARRAQE (FRA)
Giorgi GONIASHVILI (GEO)
Sandeep TOMAR (IND)
Kumar RAVI (IND)
KIM Sunggwon (KOR)
ERDENEBAT Bekhbayar (MGL)
TUMENBILEG Tuvshintulga (MGL)
Vladimir EGOROV (MKD)
Andrei DUKOV (ROU)
Egor POTAPOV (RUS)
Mikhail IVANOV (RUS)
Firas KHALIFA (TUN)
Ahmet DUMAN (TUR)
Suleyman ATLI (TUR)|
Taras MARKOVYCH (UKR)
Armen ARAKELIAN (UKR)
Joshua Andrew RODRIGUEZ (USA)
Thomas Patrick GILMAN (USA)
Makhmudjon SHAVKATOV (UZB)
Gulomjon ABDULLAEV (UZB)

61kg
Stefan Ganchev IVANOV (BUL)
Otari GOGAVA (GEO)
Hassan Sabzali RAHIMI (IRI)
Tsogbadrakh TSEVEENSUREN (MGL)
Nikolai OKHLOPKOV (ROU)
Aryian TIUTRIN (RUS)
Randy Adrian VOCK (SUI)
Chedli METHLOUTHI (TUN)
Recep TOPAL (TUR)
Munir Recep AKTAS (TUR)
Petro BILEICHUK (UKR)
Yaroslav HURSKYY (UKR)
Volodymyr BURUKOV (UKR)
Joseph Daniel COLON (USA)
Jahongirmirza TUROBOV (UZB)

Fs%2065kg%20Bajrang%20BAJRANG%20%28IND%2
India's 2018 world finalist Bajrang BAJRANG will make his 2019 Ranking Series debut at the Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov, where he'll wrestle at 65kg. (Photo: Gabor Martin) 

65kg
Agustin Alejandro DESTRIBATS (ARG)
George KOLIEV (BLR)
Niurhun SKRABIN (BLR)
Dimitar Lyubomirov IVANOV (BUL)
Vladimir Vladimirov DUBOV (BUL)
LIN Zushen (CHN)
YUAN Shaohua (CHN)
Giorgi REVAZISHVILI (GEO)
Niklas Dietmar DORN (GER)
Bajrang BAJRANG (IND)
Junsik YUN (KOR)
Dmitrii MALENCOV (MDA)
Tulga TUMUR OCHIR (MGL)
Krzysztof BIENKOWSKI (POL)
Ivan GUIDEA (ROU)
Evghenii VOLCOV (ROU)
George BUCUR (ROU)
Eduard GRIGOREV (RUS)
Iulian GERGENOV (RUS)
Murad Abdusalamovitch NUKHKADIEV (RUS)
Kaireddine BEN TELILI (TUN)
Mehmet Emin OGUT (TUR)
Selahattin KILICSALLAYAN (TUR)
Vasyl SHUPTAR (UKR)
Erik ARUSHANIAN (UKR)
Gor OGANNESYAN (UKR)
Evan Richard HENDERSON (USA)
Bernard Walter FUTRELL (USA)
Jordan Michael OLIVER (USA)
Abbos RAKHMONOV (UZB)
Sirojiddin KHASANOV (UZB)

70kg 
Fares LAKEL (ALG)
Zurabi IAKOBISHVILI (GEO)
Kevin Christopher HENKEL (GER)
Mihail SAVA (MDA)
Byambadorj BAT ERDENE (MGL)
Maxim VASILIOGLO (ROU)
Anzor ZAKUEV (RUS)
Haithem DAKHLAOUI (TUN)
Mustafa KAYA (TUR)
Mehmet KARACA(TUR)
Andriy KVYATKOVSKYY (UKR)
Semen RADULOV (UKR)
Frank Aniello MOLINARO (USA)
James Malcolm GREEN (USA)
Ikhtiyor NAVRUZOV (UZB)
Mirzo KHAYITOV (UZB)
Ramazon IBODOV (UZB)

FS74_USA%20-%20Jordan%20Ernest%20BURROUG
Jordan BURROUGHS (USA) begins his quest to get back to the top of the world stage after a bronze-medal finish in 2018. (Photo: Sachiko HOTAKA)

74kg
Ishak BOUKHORS (ALG)
Jorge Ivan LLANO (ARG)
Simon MARCHL (AUT)
Azamat NURYKAU (BLR)
Andrei KARPACH (BLR)
Mohamed Youssef Dzhalal BAKAR (BUL)
Ali Pasha Ruslanovich UMARPASHAEV (BUL)
Miroslav Stefanov KIROV (BUL)
Juan Pablo PERALTA LANAS (CHI)
Avtandil KENTCHADZE (GEO)
Johann Christoph STEINFORTH (GER)
Kumar Omprakash VINOD (IND)
Jitender JITENDER (IND)
Mostafa Mohabbali HOSSEINKHANI (IRI)
Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA)
LEE Seungchul (KOR)
GONG Byungmin (KOR)
LEE Yunhan (KOR)
Evgheni NEDEALCO (MDA)
BYAMBASUREN Bat-Erdene (MGL)
Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL)
Maher GHANMI (TUN)
Yakup GOR (TUR)
Soner DEMIRTAS (TUR)
Ivan KUSYAK (UKR)
Vasyl MYKHAILOV (UKR)
Ali ZAKARIIEV (UKR)
Jordan Ernest BURROUGHS (USA)
Bekzod ABDURAKHMONOV (UZB)

79kg 
Fateh BENFERDJALLAH (ALG)
Engin Rashid ISMAIL(BUL)
Miroslav Donchev HRISTOV (BUL)
Zelimkhan KHADJIEV (FRA)
Nika KENTCHADZE (GEO)
Unurbat PUREVJAV (MGL)
Andrzej Piotr SOKALSKI (POL)
Vasile Madalin MINZALA (ROU)
Omaraskhab NAZHMUDINOV (ROU)
Khalil AMINOV (RUS)
Ayoub BARRAJ (TUN)
Omar MAGHRAOUI (TUN)
Muhammet Nuri KOTANOGLU (TUR)
Ender COSKUN (TUR)
Oleksii DOMANYTSKYI (UKR)
Alexander David DIERINGER (USA)

Fs%2086kg%20Bronz%20Hassan%20Aliazam%20Y
Olympic champion Hassan YAZDANICHARATI (IRI) will make his first career Ranking Series appearance next wekened in Bulgaria. (Photo: Martin Gábor) 

86kg
Meruzhan NIKOYAN (ARG)
Ali SHABANAU (BLR)
Akhmed Adamovitch MAGAMAEV (BUL)
Eduardo Ivan GAJARDO MENESES (CHI)
Ville Tapani HEINO (FIN)
Akhmed AIBUEV (FRA)
Sandro AMINASHVILI (GEO)
Ahmed Ruslanovic DUDAROV (GER)
Deepak PUNIA (IND)
Hassan Aliazam YAZDANICHARATI (IRI)
KIM Gwanuk (KOR)
LEE Yunseok (KOR)
ORGODOL Uitumen (MGL)
Halil ZUBAIROV (MKD)
Radoslaw MARCINKIEWICZ (POL)
Sebastian JEZIERZANSKI (POL)
Mihai Nicolae PALAGHIA (ROU)
Boris MAKOEV (SVK)
Osman GOCEN (TUR)
Selim YASAR (TUR)
Mraz DZHAFARIAN(UKR)
Viktor SOLOVIOV(UKR)
Nicholas Joseph HEFLIN(USA)
Abdurasul VAKHOBOV(UZB)

92kg  
Mohammed FARDJ (ALG)
Dominic Klaus PETER (AUT)
Irakli MTSITURI (GEO)
Turtogtokh LUVSANDORJ (MGL)
Michael MANEA (ROU)
Magomed Guseynovitch KURBANOV (RUS)
Ibrahim BOLUKBASI (TUR)
Suleyman KARADENIZ (TUR)
Bohdan HRYTSAY (UKR)
Riley Kent LEFEVER (USA)
Michael Justin MACCHIAVELLO (USA)

97kg 
Ricardo Adrian BAEZ (ARG)
Nikolay Simeonov CHTEREV (BUL)
Elizbar ODIKADZE (GEO)
Gennadij CUDINOVIC (GER)
Wladimir REMEL (GER)
Reza Mohammad Ali YAZDANI (IRI)
Abraham de Jesus CONYEDO RUANO (ITA)
LEE Jongku (KOR)
SEO Minwon (KOR)
Nicolai CEBAN (MDA)
ULZIISAIKHAN Batzul (MGL)
Magomedgadji Omardibirovich NUROV (MKD)
Albert SARITOV (ROU)
Igor Alekseevitch OVSIANNIKOV (RUS)
Fatih YASARLI (TUR)
Baki SAHIN (TUR)
Valerii ANDRIITSEV (UKR)
Murazi MCHEDLIDZE (UKR)
Kyle Frederick SNYDER (USA)
Ty Ryan Jack WALZ (USA)
Kevin Scott BEAZLEY (USA)

Fs%20125kg%20%20semifinal%20Geno%20PETRI
Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) is the lone returning world champion competing at the Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov. He'll wrestle at 125kg. (Photo: Gábor Martin)

125kg 
Johannes LUDESCHER (AUT)
Ibrahim SAIDAU (BLR)
DENG Zhiwei (CHN)
Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO)
Nick MATUHIN (GER)
Parviz Khodavirdi HADIBASMANJ (IRI)
KIM Donghwan (KOR)
NAM Koungjin (KOR)
NATSAGSUREN Zolboo (MGL)
MUNKHTUR Lkhagvagerel (MGL)
Robert BARAN (POL)
Vasile Vlad CARAS (ROU)
Said Gamidovitch GAMIDOV (RUS)
Zelimkhan KHIZRIEV (RUS)
Taha AKGUL (TUR)
Fatih CAKIROGLU (TUR)
Oleksandr KHOTSIANIVSKYI (UKR)
Michael Joseph KOSOY (USA)
Nicholas Edward GWIAZDOWSKI (USA)
Sardorbek KHOLMATOV (UZB)
Ibrokhim ILKHOMJONOV (UZB)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RUSE, Bulgaria (February 22) - Four Olympic gold medalists and four world champions have entered next week’s Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov tournament, United World Wrestling’s second freestyle and women's wrestling Ranking Series event of the 2019 season.

Two-time defending world champion Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) and Olympic champions Taha AKGUL (TUR), Jordan BURROUGHS (USA), Kyle Frederick SNYDER (USA), and Hassan YAZDANICHARATI (IRI) have each signed up to compete in Ruse.

While on the women’s side defending world champions Petra OLLI (FIN), RONG Ningning (CHN), and Taybe Mustafa YUSEIN (BUL) are all scheduled to wrestle.

Winner of the Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov will be awarded eight (8) points, with second, third and fifth place grabbing six (6), four (4), and two (2) points respectively.

In addition to the placement points, wrestlers will receive additional points based on the number of participants in their bracket. For weight categories with 10 or fewer entries, an additional six (6) points will be added. For categories with 11-20 wrestlers entered an additional eight (8) points will be added. Ten (10) points will be added to any weight category with more than 20 entries.

The two remaining freestyle and women's wrestling Rankings Series events are the Sassari (May 24), and the Yasar Dogu (July 12).

If you missed the first Ranking Series event, the Ivan Yariguin, click here to view the event hub. 

Edited by dmm53

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In addition to Snyder and Borroughs, former world medalists Green, Gwiz, Gilman and Colon are competing.

Molinaro, Oliver, Deiringer, Walz, Futrell, Henderson, Beazley, Machiavello, Lefever, and Heflin will also be there.

World Champions Dake, Taylor and Cox all staying home.

No Zain or Steiber.

Edited by dmm53

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In addition to Snyder and Borroughs, former world medalists Green, Gwiz, Gilman and Colon are competing.
Molinaro, Oliver, Deiringer, Walz, Futrell, Henderson, Beazley, Machiavello, Lefever, and Heflin will also be there.
World Champions Dake, Taylor and Cox all staying home.
No Zain or Steiber.


That’s who is pre-registered. Who actually weighs in, and at which weight, will not be the same, IMO.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/19/2019 at 9:59 PM, dmm53 said:

I'm curious what you've seen or read.   As far as I can tell, there has been a lot of cricket sounds—i.e., next to nothing.

The tournament starts on Feb. 28th or thereabouts.  Only about a week away.  

Don't limit your follows to disciples of Carl. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Final entry all styles and categories" was scheduled for 7AM ET today.

Anyone know where an updated entry list can be found?

Will be interesting to see who truly showed up from other countries.  Also, while we know which of our guys traveled and their projected weight, curious to see who, if anyone, made a last minute weight change.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Live streaming site (below), but FLO is supposed to be carrying it, so I don't know if UWW will be blocking US access:

https://unitedworldwrestling.org/event/dan-kolov-nikola-petrov-5?tab=schedule

https://www.flowrestling.org/events/6329755-2019-dan-kolov

2019 Dan Kolov
Ruse, Bulgaria
Feb 28 - Mar 3, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

28 FEBRUARY 8.00 - 8.30 h Medical examination and weigh-in 1 (Arena Monbat sport hall)

FS - 61,70,79, 92 kg;

WW - 55,59,65, 72 kg;

GR (+2 kg) - 55,63,72,82 kg;

9.45 - 10.00 h Referee meeting 10.00 - 14.00 h Elimination rounds FS - 61,70,79, 92 kg; GR - 55,63,72,82 kg; WW - 55,59,65, 72 kg 16.00 Draw - FS - 57, 65, 74; GR - 87, 97, 130; WW - 62, 68, 76 kg (Arena Monbat sport hall)

16.30 h Opening ceremony 17.00 h Semi-finals FS - 61,70,79, 92 kg; GR - 55,63,72,82 kg; WW - 55,59,65, 72 kg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to Twitter, looks like there were streaming problems last night (Surprise).

How bad was it?  

Planned on getting up at 3AM to watch Gilman, JO and Burroughs go tonight.  Wondering if it is even worth bothering.

 

Molinaro and Green go down again.

Ringer, Colon and Machivello into semis.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, TBar1977 said:

How did Frank and Green look? In other words, did they look good in their losses or not so good in their losses? 

Green looked the same he's looked for the past year.  He's tough and strong but his offense is stagnant.  Everything he's trying to do is so vanilla, and he's lost a half step it seems post-injury, so it's not quite as effective.  He lost to a guy that's not very high on the Russian ladder in a tight match.  

Molinaro looked fine, it's not a bad loss to Bekbulatov and we should get to see more of him this tournament.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...