Jump to content
spladle08

Continental Cup Khasavjurt, Russia

Recommended Posts

Looks like they are 8 hours aheads of  us here in the Central Time-zone. I need results when they happen :). I was hoping to find draws but I am failing.
As everyone can see... our athletes and times... give me all the info you got!

2019 CONTINENTAL CUP
at Khasavjurt, Russia, Oct. 10-14

U.S. men’s freestyle roster

57 kg: Thomas Gilman (Iowa City, Iowa/Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
57 kg: Zach Sanders (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm)
65 kg: Dean Heil (Norman, Okla./Titan Mercury WC/Oklahoma RTC)
70 kg: Frank Molinaro (Norman, Okla./Titan Mercury WC/Oklahoma RTC)
74 kg: Isaiah Martinez (Champaign, Ill./Titan Mercury WC)
74 kg: Dan Vallimont (Philadelphia, Pa./Pennsylvania RTC)
74 kg: Nazar Kulchytskyy (Minneapolis, Minn./Titan Mercury WC/Gopher WC)
74 kg: Mekhi Lewis (Bound Brook, N.J./Titan Mercury WC/Southeast RTC)
86 kg: Kevin Radford (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids)
86 kg: Zahid Valencia (Bellflower, Calif./Sunkist Kids)
86 kg: Sammy Brooks (Iowa City, Iowa/New York AC)
86 kg: Nick Heflin (Norman, Okla./Titan Mercury WC/Oklahoma RTC)
92 kg: Mike Macchiavello (Raleigh, N.C./Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack WC)
97 kg: Ty Walz (Blacksburg, Va./Titan Mercury WC/Southeast RTC)
97 kg: Hayden Zillmer (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm)
125 kg: Garrett Ryan (Scottsdale, Ariz./Sunkist Kids)
125 kg: Mike Kosoy (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids)

Schedule
Friday, Oct. 11
11 a.m. – Qualification rounds (57 kg, 65 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, 97 kg)
5 p.m. – Semifinals (57 kg, 65 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, 97 kg)

Saturday, Oct. 12
11 a.m. – Qualification rounds (61 kg, 70 kg, 79 kg, 92 kg, 125 kg)
11 a.m. – Repechage (57 kg, 65 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, 97 kg)
5 p.m. – Semifinals (61 kg, 70 kg, 79 kg, 92 kg, 125 kg)
5:30 p.m. – Finals (57 kg, 65 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, 97 kg)

Sunday, Oct. 13
11 a.m. – Repechage (61 kg, 70 kg, 79 kg, 92 kg, 125 kg)
5 p.m. – Finals (61 kg, 70 kg, 79 kg, 92 kg, 125 kg)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*Oh haha didnt even realize he posted some draws.

Wrestling begins at the continental cup 11am tomorrow (3am cst) first round draws for storm athletes:
Sanders vs Badrudinov (RUS) 57kg
Kulchytskyy vs Tekushev (RUS) 74kg
Zillmer vs Musaev (KGZ) 97kg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

57 kg: Thomas Gilman (Iowa City, Iowa/Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
vs. Mukhamad Ikromov (Tajikistan), 19th at 2019 Senior Worlds, bronze at 2019 Grand Prix of Spain

57 kg: Zach Sanders (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm)
vs. Khasan Husein Badrudinov (Russia), 2014 Junior World gold, 2016 Junior World silver, 2015 Junior World bronze

65 kg: Dean Heil (Norman, Okla./Titan Mercury WC/Oklahoma RTC)
vs. Haji Ali (Bahrain), 7th at 2019 Senior Worlds, 2019 Yasar Dogu silver

65kg: Evan Henderson (New York, N.Y./Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Gamzat Gamzatov (Russia), 23rd at 2018 Alany Tournament

74 kg: Dan Vallimont (Philadelphia, Pa./Pennsylvania RTC)
vs. Nadir Hajiyev (Azerbaijan), no credentials

74 kg: Nazar Kulchytskyy (Minneapolis, Minn./Titan Mercury WC/Gopher WC)
vs.Amin Tekushev (Russia), 9th at 2018 Ali Aliev Tournament

74 kg: Mekhi Lewis (Bound Brook, N.J./Southeast RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Davit Gevorgyan (Armenia), 16th at 2019 Junior Worlds, 22nd at 2018 Junior Worlds

86 kg: Kevin Radford (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids)
vs. Adam Gagiev (Russia), 7th at 2018 Alany Tournament, 10th at 2018 Ali Aliev Tournament

86 kg: Zahid Valencia (Bellflower, Calif./Sunkist Kids)
vs. Omar Ziiautdinov (Russia), 5th at 2019 Medved Prizes, 7th at 2018 Ali Aliev Tournament

86 kg: Sammy Brooks (Iowa City, Iowa/New York AC)
vs. Nick Heflin (USA), 5th at 2018 Ivan Yarygin

86 kg: Nick Heflin (Norman, Okla./Titan Mercury WC/Oklahoma RTC)
vs. Sammy Brooks (USA), 2011 Cadet World bronze, 2013 Junior World Team member, 2017 U23 World Team member

97 kg: Ty Walz (Blacksburg, Va./Southeast RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Tamik Dzhikaev (Russia), 3rd at 2019 Junior Euros, 6th at 2019 Medved Prizes

97 kg: Hayden Zillmer (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm)
vs. Magomed Musaev (Kyrgyzstan), 2012 and 2016 Olympian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, nhs67 said:

Is anyone else insanely disappointed that IMar won't get a chance to beat Lewis?

I understand he's had a very interesting trip.

I’m a hokie fan but want the best man to rep the US. Why do you want Lewis to lose?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, nhs67 said:

Is anyone else insanely disappointed that IMar won't get a chance to beat Lewis?

I understand he's had a very interesting trip.

How has it been interesting?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Creek chub said:

I’m a hokie fan but want the best man to rep the US. Why do you want Lewis to lose?

IMar is our #2 guy and was supposed to be the best guy at 74kg over there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, spladle08 said:

Looks like Mehki to the semis with a 7-0 win... he isn't techin guys but he isnt giving up points and getting stronger as he progresses. Encouraging

I suspect he’ll rely on his great neutral D and re-attacks until he builds his confidence and experience up. Once he develops a strong par terre game, he’s gonna be an animal 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...