Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
killdozer

Lindenwood Open

Recommended Posts

Here is a preview of the Lindenwood Open

 

Teams:

Division I:  Arkansas-Little Rock, #20 Illinois, #2 Iowa, #9 Iowa State, Indiana,  #21 Missouri (Most of their Starters), #4 NC State, Northern Illinois, #14 Northwestern,  #10 Oklahoma State, Oklahoma, Purdue, SIU-Edwardsville (Most of their Starters)

Division II: #13 Central Oklahoma, Davenport, Drury, Kentucky Wesleyan, #6 Lindenwood, #10 Maryville. #3 McKendree, #7 Minnesota State-Mankota,  #24 Newman 

DIV III- MacMurry, Westminsiter, 

NAIA- Hannibal-LaGrange, Lindenwood-Belleville, #4 Lindsey Wilson, #3 Marian, #10 Missouri Valley, #19  Williams Baptist

NJCAA- #5 Ellsworth CC, Joilet JC, Labette, #6Northeast Oklahoma, Spartanburg

NWCA: Liberty 

Gold Division (Open) 212 Entries

125- 

Dack Punke, Missouri (NQ)

Chris Cannon, Northwestern (#91 overall Recruit 2019)

Cevion Severado, Missouri (2018 World Jr Greco Silver Metalist)

Noah Surtin, Missouri (#13 @ 120 Overall 2019)

Corey Cabanban, Iowa State

DIV II

#1 Carlos Jacques, Lindenwood (DII Champ)

#4 Marcus Povlik, McKendree (DII AA)

#5 Tyler Kretih, Maryville (DII AA)

NAIA- 

#8 Christopher Sharp, Marian

Predicted Champion: Carlos Jacquez, Lindenwood

133-

Colin Valdiviez, Northwestern (DI NQ)

Connor Brown, Missouri (DI NQ)

Allen Hart, Missouri

Lucas Byrd, Illinois (#18 Overall Recruit 2019)

DIV II

#10 Tanner Hitchcock, Lindenwood (DII NQ)

#14 Charles McNeal, McKendree 

Predicted Champion: Connor Brown, Missouri

141- 

Brevin Balmeceda, Oklahoma State (#25 Overall recruit 2019)

Aaron Meyer, Iowa

Justin Stickley, Iowa

Alex Butler, Missouri

Alex McKenna, Northwestern

Conner Wilson, Oklahoma State

Joseph Bianchi, Arkansas-Little Rock

Saul Ervin, SIU-Edwardsville

 

DII -

#6 Nate Kiem, Central Oklahoma (DII NQ)

NAIA 

#6 Trent Johnson, Lindsey Wilson

#7 Brandon James, Marian 

#12 Casper Sherrow, Missouri Baptist

#17 Jaitlan Pitts, Williams Baptist

Predicted Champion: Alex Meyer, Iowa

149-

Vince Turk, Iowa (DI NQ)

Tyshawn Williams, SIU-Edwarsville (DI NQ)

Jeren Glosser, Iowa

Trevor Chumbley, Northwestern (#74 Overall Recruit 2019)

DIV II

#4 Kameron Frame, Newman (DII AA)

#6 Kyle Rathman, Minnesota State Mankato

Zach Moore, Central Oklahoma (WV transfer)

NAIA

#2 Latrell Davis, Lindsey Wilson (NAIA AA)

#3 Richard Pocock, Missouri Valley

Predicted Champion: Jeren Glosser, Iowa

157-

#14 Jarrett Jacques, Missouri (DI NQ)

#22 Justin Ruffin, SIU-Edwardsville (DI NQ)

DIV II

#12 Ty Lucas, Central Oklahoma 

Kevin Kissane, Newman (DII NQ)

NAIA-

#6 Derrick Smallwood, Lindsey Wilson (NAIA AA)

Predicted Champion: Jarrett Jacques, Missouri

165-

Peyton Mocco, Missouri

Luke Fortuna, Missouri

Nick South, Indiana (#17 Overall Recruit @ 170 lbs 2019)

Logan Schumacher, Iowa State

DIV II

#3 Tyler Harrington, Maryville (DII AA)

#9 Logan Saltou, Minnesota St-Mankato (DII NQ)

#13 Austin Stofer, Lindenwood

NAIA-

#5 Brett Johnson, Marian

#10 Gage Maxwell, Hannibal-LaGrange (NQ)

Predicted Champion: Peyton Mocco, Missouri

174- 

#21 Connor Flynn, Missouri

DJ Shannon, Illinois (2nd at Michigan State Open)

Troy Fisher, Northwestern (#53 Overall Recruit 2019)

Jeremiah Kent, Missouri

Donnell Washington, Indiana (#19 Overall @ 160 lbs. 2019)

DIV II

#7 Matt Pratt, Maryville (DII NQ)

#8 Zach Johnston, Minnesota St-Mankato

#10 Gage McBride, Central Oklahoma 

Predicted Champion: Connor Flynn, Missouri

184- 

Canten Marriott, Missouri (DI NQ)

Abe Assad, Iowa (#29 Overall Recruit 2019)

Roger Smith-Bergsrud, Unattached (DI NQ)

Julian Broderson, Iowa State (#7 Overall @ 195 lbs. 2019)

DIV II

#3 Heath Gray, Central Oklahoma (DII AA)

#9 Bailey Kelly, Maryville (DII NQ)

Predicted Champion: Abe Assad, Iowa

197 lbs.

Christian Brunner, Purdue (R12 DI NQ)

#21 Wyatt Koelling, Missouri

Jake McKiernan, SIU-Edwardsville

Francis Duggan, Iowa State

Sam Cook, Iowa

Cade Brownlee, Iowa

DIV II

#3 Ryan Vasbinder, McKendree (DII AA)

Predicted Champion: Christian Brunner, Purdue

285-

Zach Elam, Missouri (R12 DI NQ)

#17 Colton McKiernan, SIU-Edwardsville (DI NQ)

Austin Myers, Missouri (D1 NQ)

Aaron Costello, Iowa

Josh Heindselman, Oklahoma (#11 Overall @ 285 lbs. 2019)

DIV II

#4 Caleb Gossett, McKendree

#6 Logan Radick, Maryville (DII NQ)

NAIA-

#1 Brandon Reed, Lindsey Wilson (NAIA Champ)

Predicted Champion: Zach Elam, Missouri

Black Division (FR/SO) Notables.  364 Entries

Top 100 from 2019

125- Adam Reeves, Iowa State (#20 Overall Recruit 2019)

133- Kai Orine, NC State (#49 Overall Recruit 2019)

149- Daniel Manibog, Oklahoma State (#47 Overall Recruit 2019)

174- Sean Harman, Missouri (#83 Overall Recruit 2019)

197- Zach Glazier, Iowa (#83 Overall Recruit 2019)

Weight Class Ranks from 2019

Asa Garcia, Indiana (#16 Overall @ 132 lbs. 2019)

182- Talon Barror, Oklahoma (#19 Overall @ 182 lbs. 2019)

197- Steve Elwell, Arkansas-Little Rock (#11 Overall @ 195 lbs. 2019)

197- Carson Berryhill, Oklahoma (#17 Overall @ 195 lbs. 2019)

DIV III-

149- #9 Sean Sax, Westminister

NAIA-

165- #10 Elias Viafo, Missouri Valley

Predicted Champions

125: Adam Reeves, Iowa State

133: Kai Orine, NC State

141: Asa Garcia, Indiana

149: Daniel Mainbog, Oklahoma State

157: Chance McLane, Oklahoma State

165: Matt Ortiz, Indiana

174: Cade Lindsey, Oklahoma State

184: Carson Berryhill, Oklahoma

197: Zach Glazier, Iowa

285: Eli Pokorney, Purdue

Edited by killdozer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...