Jump to content
FlyinLion

MFS PanAm Qualifier Selection Procedures

Recommended Posts

5 minutes ago, Blue Dragons said:

Yeah, throw him a bone. :)

UWW World Rankings. 

 

01

YAZDANICHARATI Hassan Aliazam

60 PTS

 IRI
02

PUNIA Deepak

40 PTS

 IND
03

DOWNEY III James Patrick

26 PTS

 USA
04

NAIFONOV Artur

25 PTS

 RUS
05

REICHMUTH Stefan

25 PTS

 SUI
06

AMINE Myles Nazem

20 PTS

 SMR
07

IZQUIERDO MENDEZ Carlos Arturo

20 PTS

 COL
08

ELMOATAMADAWI Khaled Masoud Ismail

20 PTS

 EGY
09

DUDAROV Ahmed Ruslanovic

18 PTS | PREVIOUS RANK 8

 GER
10

MANITRA RAHARISON Roman

18 PTS

 MAD

Just curious, for how long are you going to keep posting these point standings that everyone is aware of?  Your boy has wrestled more tournaments than our others....we know. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Lurker said:

Just curious, for how long are you going to keep posting these point standings that everyone is aware of?  Your boy has wrestled more tournaments than our others....we know. 

As long as necessary on an as needed basis.  Nice of you to ask. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Blue Dragons said:

Yeah, throw him a bone. :)

UWW World Rankings. 

 

01

YAZDANICHARATI Hassan Aliazam

60 PTS

 IRI
02

PUNIA Deepak

40 PTS

 IND
03

DOWNEY III James Patrick

26 PTS

 USA
04

NAIFONOV Artur

25 PTS

 RUS
05

REICHMUTH Stefan

25 PTS

 SUI
06

AMINE Myles Nazem

20 PTS

 SMR
07

IZQUIERDO MENDEZ Carlos Arturo

20 PTS

 COL
08

ELMOATAMADAWI Khaled Masoud Ismail

20 PTS

 EGY
09

DUDAROV Ahmed Ruslanovic

18 PTS | PREVIOUS RANK 8

 GER
10

MANITRA RAHARISON Roman

18 PTS

 MAD

And where do you think he’ll finish domestically? Or even seeded at the OTT? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USA Wrestling has released the list of 14 wrestlers that will be sent to Ottawa, Canada for the Pan American Olympic Qualifier.

There are no real surprises on this list based on the criteria of who could be selected. David Taylor will be wrestling in his first match since last year's Beat the Streets, and he will be joined by 2019 world teamers Daton Fix, Zain Retherford, and Nick Gwiazdowski.

On the women's freestyle side, the four representatives were the winners from last week's wrestle-off, plus Kayla Miracle at 62kg. In Greco-Roman the 2019 world teamers at those same Olympic weights will be responsible with trying to qualify the weight for Tokyo.

The qualifying procedures are the same across all three styles: the athletes must finish top two and make the finals to qualify America at that weight for the Games. There will be no true second.

PAN-AMERICAN OLYMPIC QUALIFIER

at Ottawa, Canada (March 13-15, 2020)

Men’s freestyle roster
57kg: Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC))
65kg: Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC)
86kg: David Taylor (Nittany Lion WC)
125kg: Nick Gwiazdowski (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack WC)

Women’s freestyle roster
50kg: Sarah Hildebrandt (New York AC/USOPTC)
53kg: Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)
57kg: Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids)
62kg: Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC)

Greco-Roman roster
60kg: Ildar Hafizov (Army WCAP)
67kg: Ellis Coleman (Army WCAP)
77kg: Pat Smith (Minnesota Storm)
87kg: Joe Rau (Wildcat WC)
97kg: G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids)
130kg: Adam Coon (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)

Schedule (Eastern Standard Time)

Friday, March 13
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage (GR 60-67-77-87-97-130 kg)
5 p.m. – Finals (GR 60-67-77-87-97-130 kg)

Saturday, March 14
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage (WFS 50-53-57-62-68-76 kg)
5 p.m. – Finals (WFS 50-53-57-62-68-76 kg)

Sunday, March 15
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage (MFS 57-65-74-86-97-125 kg)
5 p.m. – Finals (MFS 57-65-74-86-97-125 kg)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Ogalthorpe Haywood said:

Will this be on Flo? 

Their events schedule does not list it. 

Here is a link to the UWW website for the event.  I scanned it quickly but didn't see anything about coverage:

https://unitedworldwrestling.org/event/pan-american-og-qualifier?tab=schedule

Here is a link to Track Wrestling's site for the event.  Again, I didn't see coverage information.

https://www.trackwrestling.com/opentournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1581729702076&pageName=

Hopefully, someone will have coverage ... and folks out there will keep us posted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, dmm53 said:

Their events schedule does not list it. 

Here is a link to the UWW website for the event.  I scanned it quickly but didn't see anything about coverage:

https://unitedworldwrestling.org/event/pan-american-og-qualifier?tab=schedule

Here is a link to Track Wrestling's site for the event.  Again, I didn't see coverage information.

https://www.trackwrestling.com/opentournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1581729702076&pageName=

Hopefully, someone will have coverage ... and folks out there will keep us posted

Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...