Jump to content

Recommended Posts

41 AQ’s  

Missouri – 8

Central Michigan – 4
Rider – 4

Clarion – 3
Lock Haven – 3
Ohio – 3
Southern Illinois – 3

Buffalo – 2
Edinboro - 2
Kent State – 2
Northern Illinois - 2
Old Dominion - 2

Bloomsburg - 1
Cleveland State – 1
George Mason – 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AQ’s by Coaches Ranking

125 (3)
7.   Hildebrandt – CMI
12. Werner – Lock Haven
15. Cardinale – ODU

133 (5)
17. Spann – Buffalo
18. Rooney – Kent St.
21. Hart – Missouri
27. Fehlman – Lock Haven
NR. Koehler – Rider

141 (5)
14. Simon – CMU
18. Cheek – Cleveland St.
20. Laney – Ohio
22. Shoop – Lock Haven
28. Leeth - Missouri 

149 (5)
4.   Mauller – Missouri
11. Zacherl – Clarion
15. DiBlasi – George Mason
26. Hagan – Ohio
27. Williams – SIU

157 (6)
5.   Dellavecchia – Rider
11. Early – ODU
14. Jacques – Missouri
16. Carson – Ohio
18. Parks – CMU
19. Ruffin – SIU

165 (2)
23. Keller – Buffalo
29. Mocco – Missouri

174 (4)
14. Oliver – Edinboro
22. Sherry – Rider
24. McNally – Kent St.
27. Flynn – Missouri

184 (3)
17. Allard – Bloomsburg 
26. Wilson – N. Illinois
27. Wisman – Missouri

197 (4)
12. Bulsak – Clarion
16. Laird – Rider
20. Koelling – Missouri
26. Braun – N. Illinois

285 (4)
4.   Stencel – CMU
27. Spaulding – Edinboro
28. Bagoly – Clarion
29. McKiernan - SIU

Edited by Show_Me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The FINAL "MAC Coaches Rankings".  

The Seeds will likely be very similar to these.  

Bolded wrestlers earned an AQ (41 Total).

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

125 lb. weight class (3 AQ's)
1. Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan, Junior)
2. Luke Werner (Lock Haven, Junior)
3. Killian Cardinale (Old Dominion, Sophomore)
4. Bryce West (Northern Illinois, Sophomore)
5. Cameron Valdiviez (Missouri, Sophomore)
6. Jake Gromacki (Clarion, Senior)
 
133 lb. weight class (5)
1. Derek Spann (Buffalo, Junior)
2. DJ Fehlman (Lock Haven, Senior)
3. Tim Rooney (Kent State, Senior)
4. Allan Hart (Missouri, Sophomore)
5. Tye Varndell (Edinboro, Freshman)
6. Josh Mason (Bloomsburg, Redshirt Freshman)

Note:  Richie Koehler (Rider) earned an AQ.
 
141 lb. weight class (5)
1. Dresden Simon (Central Michigan, Junior)
2. Sa’Derian Perry (Old Dominion, Senior)
3. Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven, Senior)
4. Evan Cheek (Cleveland State, Senior)
5. Shakur Laney (Ohio, Senior)
6. Grant Leeth (Missouri, Junior)
 
149 lb. weight class (5)
1. Brock Mauller (Missouri, Sophomore)
2. Brock Zacherl (Clarion, Senior)
3. Colston DiBlasi (George Mason, Senior)
4. Tyshawn Williams (SIUE, Senior)
5. Alec Hagan (Ohio, Sophomore)
6. McCoy Kent (Northern Illinois, Senior)
 
157 lb. weight class (6)
1. Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider, Senior)
2. Jarrett Jacques (Missouri, Sophomore)
3. Zac Carson (Ohio, Senior)
4. Justin Ruffin (SIUE, Sophomore)
5. Larry Early (Old Dominion, Senior)
6. Logan Parks (Central Michigan, Senior)
 
165 lb. weight class (2)
1. Troy Keller (Buffalo, Senior)
2. Peyton Mocco (Missouri, Redshirt Freshman)
3. Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois, Redshirt Freshman)
4. Shane Jones (Old Dominion, Senior)
5. Cornelius Schuster (George Mason, Sophomore)
6. Joe Terry (Ohio, Junior)
 
174 lb. weight class (4)
1. Jacob Oliver (Edinboro, Sophomore)
2. Dean Sherry (Rider, Senior)
3. Andrew McNally (Kent State, Junior)
4. Connor Flynn (Missouri, Senior)
5. Jared Siegrist (Lock Haven, Senior)
6. Kenny Moore (Northern Illinois, Senior)
 
184 lb. weight class (3)
1. Dylan Wisman (Missouri, Senior)
2. Trevor Allard (Bloomsburg, Junior)
3. Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois, Sophomore)
4. George Walton (Rider, Sophomore)
5. Corey Hazel (Lock Haven, Senior)
6. Antonio Agee (Old Dominion, Senior)
 
197 lb. weight class (4)
1. Greg Bulsak (Clarion, Junior)
2. Ethan Laird (Rider, Junior)
3. Wyatt Koelling (Missouri, Junior)
4. Gage Braun (Northern Illinois, Redshirt Freshman)
5. Landon Pelham (Central Michigan, Junior)
6. Ben Smith (Cleveland State, Sophomore)
 
285 lb. weight class (4)
1. Matt Stencel (Central Michigan, Junior)
2. Jon Spaulding (Edinboro, Junior)
3. Colton McKiernan (SIUE, Sophomore)
4. Jordan Earnest (Ohio, Redshirt Freshman)
5. Ryan Cloud (Rider, Senior)
6. Ty Bagoly (Clarion, Sophomore)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Show_Me said:

The FINAL "MAC Coaches Rankings".  

The Seeds will likely be very similar to these.  

Bolded wrestlers earned an AQ (41 Total).

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

125 lb. weight class (3 AQ's)
1. Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan, Junior)
2. Luke Werner (Lock Haven, Junior)
3. Killian Cardinale (Old Dominion, Sophomore)
4. Bryce West (Northern Illinois, Sophomore)
5. Cameron Valdiviez (Missouri, Sophomore)
6. Jake Gromacki (Clarion, Senior)
 
133 lb. weight class (5)
1. Derek Spann (Buffalo, Junior)
2. DJ Fehlman (Lock Haven, Senior)
3. Tim Rooney (Kent State, Senior)
4. Allan Hart (Missouri, Sophomore)
5. Tye Varndell (Edinboro, Freshman)
6. Josh Mason (Bloomsburg, Redshirt Freshman)

Note:  Richie Koehler (Rider) earned an AQ.
 
141 lb. weight class (5)
1. Dresden Simon (Central Michigan, Junior)
2. Sa’Derian Perry (Old Dominion, Senior)
3. Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven, Senior)
4. Evan Cheek (Cleveland State, Senior)
5. Shakur Laney (Ohio, Senior)
6. Grant Leeth (Missouri, Junior)
 
149 lb. weight class (5)
1. Brock Mauller (Missouri, Sophomore)
2. Brock Zacherl (Clarion, Senior)
3. Colston DiBlasi (George Mason, Senior)
4. Tyshawn Williams (SIUE, Senior)
5. Alec Hagan (Ohio, Sophomore)
6. McCoy Kent (Northern Illinois, Senior)
 
157 lb. weight class (6)
1. Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider, Senior)
2. Jarrett Jacques (Missouri, Sophomore)
3. Zac Carson (Ohio, Senior)
4. Justin Ruffin (SIUE, Sophomore)
5. Larry Early (Old Dominion, Senior)
6. Logan Parks (Central Michigan, Senior)
 
165 lb. weight class (2)
1. Troy Keller (Buffalo, Senior)
2. Peyton Mocco (Missouri, Redshirt Freshman)
3. Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois, Redshirt Freshman)
4. Shane Jones (Old Dominion, Senior)
5. Cornelius Schuster (George Mason, Sophomore)
6. Joe Terry (Ohio, Junior)
 
174 lb. weight class (4)
1. Jacob Oliver (Edinboro, Sophomore)
2. Dean Sherry (Rider, Senior)
3. Andrew McNally (Kent State, Junior)
4. Connor Flynn (Missouri, Senior)
5. Jared Siegrist (Lock Haven, Senior)
6. Kenny Moore (Northern Illinois, Senior)
 
184 lb. weight class (3)
1. Dylan Wisman (Missouri, Senior)
2. Trevor Allard (Bloomsburg, Junior)
3. Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois, Sophomore)
4. George Walton (Rider, Sophomore)
5. Corey Hazel (Lock Haven, Senior)
6. Antonio Agee (Old Dominion, Senior)
 
197 lb. weight class (4)
1. Greg Bulsak (Clarion, Junior)
2. Ethan Laird (Rider, Junior)
3. Wyatt Koelling (Missouri, Junior)
4. Gage Braun (Northern Illinois, Redshirt Freshman)
5. Landon Pelham (Central Michigan, Junior)
6. Ben Smith (Cleveland State, Sophomore)
 
285 lb. weight class (4)
1. Matt Stencel (Central Michigan, Junior)
2. Jon Spaulding (Edinboro, Junior)
3. Colton McKiernan (SIUE, Sophomore)
4. Jordan Earnest (Ohio, Redshirt Freshman)
5. Ryan Cloud (Rider, Senior)
6. Ty Bagoly (Clarion, Sophomore)

A few weights will change significantly.133 and 141 for sure

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, calot said:

A few weights will change significantly.133 and 141 for sure

Thought MAC Seedings might be out by now ?  

Do you know the MAC Seeding Criteria ?  It strikes me odd how every Conference does it differently (EIWA has a 4 person panel with some "unknown criteria"", the Big 10 can do whatever they choose, etc.) 

If you know the Seeding Criteria, how would you Seed 133 & 141 differently than the MAC Coaches did with their Rankings ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, Show_Me said:

Thought MAC Seedings might be out by now ?  

Do you know the MAC Seeding Criteria ?  It strikes me odd how every Conference does it differently (EIWA has a 4 person panel with some "unknown criteria"", the Big 10 can do whatever they choose, etc.) 

If you know the Seeding Criteria, how would you Seed 133 & 141 differently than the MAC Coaches did with their Rankings ?

133 Rooney beat spann but never wrestled fehlman.Look for Rooney to be the #1.141 Simon should be the #1 could see Cheek #2.Perry has been up and down plus he did not allocate a spot. Not sure if the criteria changed this year or not.MAC coaches have a conference call to seed it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

125 Pounds

Ranking | 3 Allocations

  1. Drew Hildebrandt, Central Michigan, Junior
  2. Luke Werner, Lock Haven, Junior
  3. Killian Cardinale, Old Dominion, Sophomore
  4. Cameron Valdiviez, Missouri, Sophomore
  5. Bryce West, NIU, Sophomore
  6. Jake Gromacki, Clarion, Senior
  7. Logan Heil, Cleveland State, Freshman
  8. Lucas Rodriguez, Edinboro, Sophomore

133 Pounds

Ranking | 5 Allocations

  1. Tim Rooney, Kent State, Senior
  2. Derek Spann, Buffalo, Junior
  3. Allan Hart, Missouri, Sophomore
  4. DJ Fehlman, Lock Haven, Senior
  5. Josh Mason, Bloomsburg, Redshirt Freshman
  6. Richie Koehler, Rider, Redshirt Freshman
  7. Tye Varndell, Edinboro, Freshman
  8. Justin Patrick, Cleveland State, Senior

141 Pounds

Ranking | 5 Allocations

  1. Dresden Simon, Central Michigan, Junior
  2. Evan Cheek, Cleveland State, Senior
  3. Sa’Derian Perry, Old Dominion, Senior
  4. Kyle Shoop, Lock Haven, Senior
  5. Grant Leeth, Missouri, Junior
  6. Shakur Laney, Ohio, Senior
  7. Alex Madrigal, George Mason, Senior
  8. Peter Lipari, Rider, Senior

149 Pounds

Ranking | 5 Allocations

  1. Brock Mauller, Missouri, Sophomore
  2. Brock Zacherl, Clarion, Senior
  3. Colston DiBlasi, George Mason, Senior
  4. Tyshawn Williams, SIUE, Senior
  5. Alec Hagan, Ohio, Sophomore
  6. McCoy Kent, NIU, Senior
  7. Kenan Carter, Old Dominion, Senior
  8. Corbyn Munson, Central Michigan, Redshirt Freshman

157 Pounds

Ranking | 6 Allocations

  1. Jesse Dellavecchia, Rider, Senior
  2. Zac Carson, Ohio, Senior
  3. Jarrett Jacques, Missouri, Sophomore
  4. Justin Ruffin, SIUE, Sophomore
  5. Larry Early, Old Dominion, Senior
  6. Logan Parks, Central Michigan, Senior
  7. Alex Klucker, Lock Haven, Senior
  8. Michael Petite, Buffalo, Redshirt Freshman

165 Pounds

Ranking | 2 Allocations

  1. Troy Keller, Buffalo, Senior
  2. Peyton Mocco, Missouri, Redshirt Freshman
  3. Izzak Olejnik, NIU, Redshirt Freshman
  4. Cornelius Schuster, George Mason, Sophomore
  5. Shane Jones, Old Dominion, Senior
  6. Joe Terry, Ohio, Junior
  7. Mike Bartolo, Clarion, Senior
  8. Austin Bell, Lock Haven, Junior

174 Pounds

Ranking | 4 Allocations

  1. Jacob Oliver, Edinboro, Sophomore
  2. Dean Sherry, Rider, Senior
  3. Andrew McNally, Kent State, Junior
  4. Connor Flynn, Missouri, Senior
  5. Jared Siegrist, Lock Haven, Senior
  6. Kenny Moore, NIU, Senior
  7. Anthony Lombardo, George Mason, Graduate
  8. Logan Stanley, Ohio, Sophomore

184 Pounds

Ranking | 3 Allocations

  1. Trevor Allard, Bloomsburg, Senior
  2. Dylan Wisman, Missouri, Senior
  3. George Walton, Rider, Sophomore
  4. Brit Wilson, NIU, Sophomore
  5. Corey Hazel, Lock Haven, Senior
  6. Antonio Agee, Old Dominion, Senior
  7. Pete Acciardi, Buffalo, Redshirt Freshman
  8. Cody Mulligan, Edinboro, Redshirt Freshman

197 Pounds

Ranking | 4 Allocations

  1. Greg Bulsak, Clarion, Junior
  2. Ethan Laird, Rider, Junior
  3. Wyatt Koelling, Missouri, Junior
  4. Gage Braun, NIU, Redshirt Freshman
  5. Ben Smith, Cleveland State, Sophomore
  6. Landon Pelham, Central Michigan, Junior
  7. Colin McCracken, Kent State, Sophomore
  8. Sam Schuyler, Buffalo, Sophomore

285 Pounds

Ranking | 4 Allocations

  1. Matt Stencel, Central Michigan, Junior
  2. Jon Spaulding, Edinboro, Junior
  3. Jordan Earnest, Ohio, Redshirt Freshman
  4. Colton McKiernan, SIUE, Sophomore
  5. Ryan Cloud, Rider, Senior
  6. Ty Bagoly, Clarion, Sophomore
  7. Max Ihry, NIU, Junior
  8. John Kelbly, Cleveland State, Sophomore

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some interesting potential QF matchups (if pre-seeds hold) :

125
#2 Werner vs #7 Heil (Werner was still in RS for dual)
#3 Cardinale vs #6 Gromacki (Gromacki wrestled 133 at dual ?)

133
#1 Rooney vs #8 Patrick (Patrick won in dual, 4-3)

141
#1 Simon vs #8 Lipari (Lipari wasn’t at Rider yet for the dual)
#2 Cheek vs #7 Madrigal (Split matches ; Cheek won in dual 4-2 & Madrigal won @ Scuffle 6-2)
#3 Perry vs # 6 Laney (no dual this season ; Perry not an AQ, Laney is an AQ)
#4 Shoop vs #5 Leeth (no dual this season)

149
#4 Williams vs #5 Hagan (Williams won in dual, 5-2)

157
#2 Carson vs #7 Klucker (no dual this season)
#3 Jacques vs #6 Parks (Jacques won in dual, 5-4)
#4 Ruffin vs #5 Early (Ruffin won in dual, TB-1)

165
#4 Schuster vs #5 Jones (Schuster won in dual, SV-1)

174
#3 McNally vs #6 Moore (Moore did not wrestle in dual)
#4 Flynn vs #5 Siegrist (no dual this season)

184
#3 Walton vs #6 Agee (Walton won in dual, 4-3)
#4 Wilson vs #5 Hazel (no dual this season)

197
#3 Koelling vs #6 Pelham (Koelling won in dual, 3-2)
#4 Braun vs #5 Smith (Braun won in dual, 8-6)

285
#2 Spaulding vs #7 Ihry (no dual this season)
#3 Earnest vs #6 Bagoly (no dual this season ; Earnest not an AQ, Bagoly is an AQ)
#4 McKiernan vs #5 Cloud (no dual this season)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Grant leeth being ranked so low is kind of surprising, wasn't he ranked #1 at 149 for a short period a couple years ago? Is the added weight cut taking a toll on him or is it a lack of matches that has him ranked so low?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Perry said:

Grant leeth being ranked so low is kind of surprising, wasn't he ranked #1 at 149 for a short period a couple years ago? Is the added weight cut taking a toll on him or is it a lack of matches that has him ranked so low?

Being 1-3 in conference can’t help his cause

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Mohammer said:

Being 1-3 in conference can’t help his cause

He's looked bad all season.  Easy to see that the weight cut is too much for him.  He looks like a shell of his former self.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, KCMO2 said:

He's looked bad all season.  Easy to see that the weight cut is too much for him.  He looks like a shell of his former self.

Agreed.  And he has been injured quite a bit.

Hoping for the "best version" of Leeth for MAC & NCAA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...