Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Two_on_one

What if PSU and OSU tie?

Recommended Posts

Looks like rule 3.12.1 would apply.

 

Rule 3.12 Breaking Team Ties in Dual-Meets and Team-Advancement Tournaments.

When two teams finish in a tie in a dual meet or a team advancement tournament, the following shall be applied to determine a winner:

 

3.12.1 Greater number of victories. Note: Forfeits, defaults and disqualifications count only toward total number of victories.

 

3.12.2 Combined total of falls and technical falls.

 

3.12.3 Total match points.

 

3.12.4 First take down.

 

One team point shall be awarded to the team winning by criteria. The method of recording the score in breaking team ties shall be the score followed by the number of criteria that broke the tie (for example, Team A 17, Team B 16, criterion 3.12.2). In regular-season dual-meet competition, team ties shall not be broken.

 

RATIONALE: Simplifies the tie-breaker criteria for team-advancement tournaments and establishes it for dual meets. Conference tournaments will benefit by using the simplified criteria to determine the winner when ties occur.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that rule applies to TEAM advancement tournaments, like national duals. Not individually bracketed tournaments. I find no rule in the book where a tie would be broken. there have been 2 ties -- only one in 1933 and that ws an unofficial title.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have since corrected the goof. Looked at the wrong date. Had previously looked it up on Sat. and knew it was 1933, the unofficial one, but somehow saw the 1936 with two teams listed and wrote it down without noticing they tied for second, not first. Brain Lock.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...