Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mr. Poopy butthole

Where is Michigan?

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, ionel said:

Have a reference?  Pretty sure you have to be at the university and enrolled to be eligible, that does not happen at the end of the semester.

14.2.2.1.2 Eligibility Between Terms. To be eligible for competition that takes place between terms (including competition between a student-athlete's final term as an undergraduate student and first term as a graduate or postbaccalaurate student), the student-athlete shall: (Revised: 1/11/89, 3/27/18)

(a) Have been registered for the required minimum full-time load (see Bylaw 14.2.2) at the conclusion of the term immediately preceding the date of competition, if the student is continuing enrollment; or

(b) Be accepted for enrollment as a regular full-time student for the regular term immediately following if the student is either continuing enrollment or beginning enrollment (see Bylaw 14.4.3.4).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, BlueWolverine said:

It all stems from the free Covid year. Either they don't have enough credits remaining to stretch out over a full year, or it's a cost saving. Like if a kid has to pay his own way to take advantage of the extra year, it only costs one semester of tuition. 

So Micic and Myles Amine are not getting full rides?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, IronChef said:

14.2.2.1.2 Eligibility Between Terms. To be eligible for competition that takes place between terms (including competition between a student-athlete's final term as an undergraduate student and first term as a graduate or postbaccalaurate student), the student-athlete shall: (Revised: 1/11/89, 3/27/18)

(a) Have been registered for the required minimum full-time load (see Bylaw 14.2.2) at the conclusion of the term immediately preceding the date of competition, if the student is continuing enrollment; or

(b) Be accepted for enrollment as a regular full-time student for the regular term immediately following if the student is either continuing enrollment or beginning enrollment (see Bylaw 14.4.3.4).

So we should see a group of guys wrestling mid-December that will be eligible 2nd semester - correct? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...