Jump to content


Photo

out of bounds in par terre


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 sockobuw

sockobuw

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 2,944 posts

Posted 22 June 2013 - 04:49 AM

in one of the first matches, maybe green/headlee, the guy on top had a tight gut locked and it was stopped when a finger went out of bounds. then foster was way out after a hand to hand turn and he continued for a 2 point turn. which official called it correctly? or did they both because it was scoring action that continued?

#2 quanon

quanon

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 2,836 posts

Posted 22 June 2013 - 05:20 AM

Cut and pasted from current rules.
***
Wrestling must be stopped and resumed at the centre of the mat in the standing position if:

- If the bottom wrestler’s head entirely touches the protection zone.

***
In wrestling in "par terre" position, any action, hold or counterattack executed from or in the red zone is good, even if it ends in the protection area.

The referee and judge will award points for all actions initiated in "par terre" position in the red zone and executed in the protection area. However, the bout will be interrupted and the wrestlers returned to the centre in a standing position.

In wrestling in "par terre" position, the attacking wrestler may continue his action if he moves out of the zone while executing the hold, provided that the shoulders and head of his opponent are within the zone. In this case, even four legs may be off the mat.

#3 sockobuw

sockobuw

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 2,944 posts

Posted 22 June 2013 - 05:32 AM

i missed that... reading article 47 it seems like the first guy blew the whistle early. his head and shoulders were in the zone while the hand touched out.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users