Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
VakAttack

Vak's Typically Wildly Inaccurate Predictions --- B1G Edition!

Recommended Posts

Bonus:  I'll attach my handfilled out brackets so you can see where I biasedly eliminated your team's competitors as well as mock my terrible, child like handwriting.  I also only did this to 8 places at each weight, even though I know the allocations vary because I'm super lazy.

 

125:

 

1.  Thomas Gilman, Iowa

2.  Nate Tomasello, Ohio Staet

3.  Tim Lambert, Nebraska

4.  Conor youtsey, Michigan

5.  Jordan Conaway, Penn State

6.  Jesse Delgado, Illionois

7.  Ethan Lizak, Minnesota

8.  Luke Welch, Purdue

 

Semifinals:  Gilman vs. Conaway, Tomasello vs. Delgado.

 

133:

 

1.  Chris Dardanes, Minnesota

2.  Jimmy Gulibon, Penn State

3.  Johnni DiJulius, Ohio State

4.  Cory Clark, Iowa

5.  Ryan Taylor, Wisconsin

6.  Zane Richards, Illinois

7.  Rossi Bruno, Michigan

8.  Scott Delvecchio, Rutgers

 

Semifinals:  Dardanes vs. Clark, Gulibon vs. Taylor

 

141:

 

1.  Nick Dardanes, Minnesota

2.  Logan Stieber, Ohio State

3.  Anthony Ashnault, Rutgers

4.  Anthony Abidin, Nebraska

5.  Steven Rodriguez, Illinois

6.  Josh Dziewa, Iowa

7.  George Fisher, Michigan

8.  Nick Lawrence, Purdue

 

Semifinals:  Stieber vs. Ashnault, Abidin vs. Dardanes

 

149:

 

1.  Jason Tsirtsis, Northwestern

2.  Brandon Sorenson, Iowa

3.  Hunter Stieber, Ohio State

4.  Zack Beitz, Penn State

5.  Alex Pantaleo, Michigan

6.  Ken Theobold, Rutgers

7.  Jake Short, Minnesota

8.  Kyle Langenderfer, Illinois

 

Semifinals:  Sorenson vs. Pantaleo, Tsirtsis vs. Beitz

 

157:

 

1.  Dylan Ness, Minnesota

2.  Isaiah Martinez, Illinois

3.  James Green, Nebraska

4.  Doug Welch, Purdue

5.  Josh Demas, Ohio State

6.  Brian Murphy, Michigan

7.  Anthony Perrotti, Rutgers

8.  Luke Frey, Penn State

 

Semifinals:  Martinez vs. Welch, Green vs. Ness

 

165:

 

1.  Isaac Jordan, Wisconsin

2.  Bo Jordan, Ohio State

3.  Nick Moore, Iowa

4.  Taylor Walsh, Indiana

5.  Pierce Harger, Northwestern

6.  Nick Wanzek, Minnesota

7.  Garrett Hammond, Penn State

8.  Jackson Morse, Illinois

 

Semifinals:  B. Jordan vs. Harger, Walsh vs. I. Jordan

 

174:

 

1.  Mike Evans, Iowa

2.  Logan Storley, Minnesota

3.  Robert Kokesh, Nebraska

4.  Matt Brown, Penn State

5.  Zac Brunson, Illinois

6.  Nathan Jackson, Indiana

7.  Mark Martin, Ohio State

8.  Chad Welch, Purdue

 

Semifinals:  Kokesh vs. Storley, Evans vs. Brown

 

184:

 

1.  Sam Brooks, Iowa

2.  Domenic Abounader, Michigan

3.  Brett Pfarr, Minnesota

4.  Kenny Courts, Ohio State

5.  Ricky Robertson, Wisconsin

6.  TJ Dudley, Nebraska

7.  Matt McCutcheon, Penn State

8.  Nikko Reyes, Illinois

 

Semifinals:  Brooks vs. Courts, Dudley vs. Abounader

 

197:

 

1.  Kyle Snyder, Ohio State

2.  Morgan McIntosh, Penn State

3.  Scott Schiller, Minnesota

4.  Nathan Burak, Iowa

5.  Timmy McCall, Wisconsin

6.  Max Huntley, Michigan

7.  Aaron Studebaker, Nebraska

8.  Alex Polizzi, Northwestern

 

HW:

 

1.  Mike McMullen, Northwestern

2.  Bobby Telford, Iowa

3.  Adam Coon, Michigan

4.  Michael Kroells, Minnesota

5.  Connor Medbery, Wisconsin

6.  Jimmy Lawson, Penn State

7.  Nick Tavanello, Ohio State

8.  Billy Smith, Rutgers

Big ten Predictions 1.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It won't let me upload the files because it's too big, so I tried to split them.  That didn't work, either.  If you, for some ungodly reason, have to see the other half of brackets, I'll make a separate thread or send them to you.

Edited by VakAttack

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

125, Delgado 6th

 

133, Taylor 5th

 

141, N. Dardanes over L. Stieber

 

165, Isaac over Bo

 

174, Evans 1st

 

These are all interesting and thought provoking predictions. 

 

You may be correct.  Very interesting weekend indeed !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
141:

 

1.  Nick Dardanes, Minnesota

2.  Logan Stieber, Ohio State

3.  Anthony Ashnault, Rutgers

4.  Anthony Abidin, Nebraska

5.  Steven Rodriguez, Illinois

6.  Josh Dziewa, Iowa

7.  George Fisher, Michigan

8.  Nick Lawrence, Purdue

 

Semifinals:  Stieber vs. Ashnault, Abidin vs. Dardanes

 

 

 

 

 

Vak, you're stealing my thunder.  Now there are two of us who understand that Dardanes is a bad matchup for Stieber.

Edited by jammen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...